2007-2008 MFCA Skills Competition Winners

2007-2008 Regional Skills Competition Results

Seawall Brawl – Inaugural Contest
Fastest Man – Will Travers
Fastest Man Enhanced – Keith Chalmers
Strongest Man – Adrian Baxter
Strongest Man Enhanced – Renee Smith
Kicking – Keith Chalmers – 260 points (TB with Don Smith)
Passing – Kelvin Lomax – 230 points  (TB with Don Smith)

South East
Fastest Man – Adrian Baxter
Fastest Man Enhanced – No entries
Strongest Man – Adrian Baxter
Strongest Man Enhanced – No entries
Kicking – Joel Pritchard (? points)
Passing – Gary Pate 230 points

Pacific West
Fastest Man – Eric Robinson
Fastest Man Enhanced – Dave Campbell
Strongest Man – Eric Robinson
Strongest Man Enhanced – Ajah Patterson
Kicking – Dave Campbell  180 points
Passing – Dave Campbell  200 points

South West
Fastest Man – Gerald Fulton
Fastest Man Enhanced – Bryan Nutt
Strongest Man – Flynt Hendricks
Strongest Man Enhanced – Kevin Bodie
Kicking – Michael Robinson 300 points
Passing – Michael Robinson 230 points (TB with Corey Johnson 180 to 160)

Mid Atlantic
Fastest Man – Ray Fanara
Fastest Man Enhanced – Keith Chalmers   2nd Ty Ware (eligible for Nationals)
Strongest Man – Tom Ruesink
Strongest Man Enhanced – Keith Chalmers
Kicking – Tom Ruesink  230 points (TB with Keith Chalmers)
Passing – Corey Johnson 260 points

Great Plains
Fastest Man – Matt Miller
Fastest Man Enhanced – No entries
Strongest Man – Matt Miller
Strongest Man Enhanced – No entries
Kicking – Mike Guttmann  260 points (TB with Lynn Schmidt 40 yard line missed)
Passing – Lynn Schmidt  190 points

North East
Fastest Man – Jim Davis
Fastest Man Enhanced – Kevin Bodie
Strongest Man – Jim Davis
Strongest Man Enhanced – Adrian Baxter
Kicking – Brian Healey 300 points (TB with Mike Guttmann, Joe Greco, Tom Ruesink)
Passing – Tom Ruesink 300 points (TB with Andrew Stewart)

Great Lakes
Fastest Man – Will Shropshire
Fastest Man Enhanced – Jeff Priest
Strongest Man – Will Shropshire
Strongest Man Enhanced – John Martin
Kicking – John Martin 300 points
Passing – Will Shropshire 230 points

2008 Seawall Brawl/MFCA Contest
Fastest Man – Kevin Boddie
Fastest Man Enhanced – Kevin Boddie
Strongest Man – Don Smith
Strongest Man Enhanced – Mike Pratt
Kicking – Brian Healy – 300 points (TB with Anthony Burgess)
Passing – Michael Robertson – 250 points

2008 MFCA National Finals
Fastest Man – Will Shropshire  41 total inches
Fastest Man Enhanced – Adrian Baxter  31 5/8 total inches
Strongest Man – Will Shropshire  16 2/8 total inches
Strongest Man Enhanced – Adrian Baxter  52 total inches (Man with base was 17.3 grams)
Passing – Damon Lucas 220 pts (qualified that day with 240 pts)
Kicking – Joe Greco 300 pts

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Comments (0)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Comments are closed.